Micro OWL 2/WaveSource Quad Test Kit

Micro OWL 2/WaveSource Quad Test Kit

Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.

The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard- copy documentation as proof of adherence to standards.

The Micro OWL 2 / WaveSource Quad Test Kit (KIT-M2-WSMDSDSC and KIT-M2-WSMDSDST) contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of cabling standards, including two user-customizable standards, in both multimode and singlemode networks.

The Micro OWL 2 optical power meter is multimode and singlemode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard that performs link budget calculation, and sets a reference value using the characteristics of the link. This reference is the PASS/FAIL threshold and is calculated against the chosen standard. Up to 1000 fiber runs may be stored, and downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software. Its universal port allows connections to ST, SC, and FC, and also includes a 1.25mm universal port for connection to LC, MU, and other SFF connectors.

The WaveSource Quad fiber optic light source contains all four popular industry-standard wavelengths in a single unit, designed for accurate testing and certification of multimode (850nm & 1300nm) and singlemode (1310nm & 1550nm) networks. Its quad-wavelength outputs are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements. Two connector options are available: ST or SC.

 

 

Leave a Reply