The new OWL WaveTester / WaveSource Series Auto-Test Kits


The new OWL WaveTester / WaveSource Series Auto-Test Kits

The WaveTester is a very economical option for measuring the optical power of both multimode and singlemode fibers. The WaveTester is NIST traceable, and is calibrated 850, 1300, 1310, and 1550nm, as well as 1490nm, one of the key wavelengths used in FTTx PON networks. Reference values used for optical loss readings are stored for each of these wavelengths.

The WaveTester has a user-friendly interface which includes four push-buttons, and also includes a 2.5mm universal connector, which is compatible with many popular fiber connectors, such as ST, SC, and FC, and a 1.25mm universal connector adapter that allows for connection to LC, MU, and other SFF connectors.

The WaveTester is ideal for fiber optic professionals who need to quickly measure the loss in their fiber optic links, as well as simple data storage and auto-testing fiber link certification.

Click Here to See More OWL Products!

Leave a Reply